Biography of Great poet Kaviyarasu Kannadasan Awards Poems Political History of Kannadasan

In this resource I have described about the great Tamil poet and great lyrics writer "Kaviyarasu Kannadasan" and his Biography. I have also listed the Awards that was received by him. It also contains the political history of Kannadasan.

A short Introduction of Kaviarasu Kannadasan

Kaviyarasu Kannadasan contribution to Tamil Literature is enormous. He Wrote several of Epics, Novels, Essays, 6000+ Poems, Dramas, Auto-Biographies, 5000+ Film Lyrics etc. are all in print form. 232 Books are already Published. His first job was a Clerk in Ajax Company, Tirivatriyur, Chennai at the age of 13 while he worked on various jobs like 1944-Editor in "Tirumagal " and in 1945-46 worked as Editor in "Tharai Oli" and "Methavi".

Biography of Kannadasan

Kaviarasu Kannadasan
- Name : A. L. Muthiah
- Star Name : Kaviarasu Kannadasan
- Other Names : Karaimuthu Pulavar, Vanangamudi, Kamakappriya
- Mother Tongue : Tamil
- Date Of Birth : June 24, 1927(1927-06-24)
- Date of Death : 17 October 1981 in Chicago, United States,
- Born in Place : Sirukudalpatti, Tamil Nadu, India
- Born With : 2 brothers and 6 Sisters Born as 8th child out of the 9.
- Career : poet, novelist, lyricist, politician, film producer, editor
- First Lyric: 1949-Kalangathiru Maname,Film-Kanniyin Kaathali.
- Spouse(s): Ponnazhagi, Parvathi
- Father : Sathappan
- Mother : Rajamani Ammal
- Children : 9 Sons and 5 Daughters
- Education :Pre School-Sirukudalpatti.Higher School-Up to 8th Standard,Only at Amaravathi Pudur(Near Karaikudi).
- First Poem : 1944-Kalai Kulithizhendhu.
- First Epic Poem :"Maangani" -1952 – 53 this epic was written when the poet was in jail for protesting against the government. He also wrote first Story and Dialogue Written in 1952 - 53 while in prison for a Tamil film "Illara Jothi".

Awards received by Kannadasan

1970: Received Indian government Award for Best Lyricist and State Government Award for Best Lyricist.
1978: Government of Tamil Nadu nominated and honored him as the "Poet Laureate of Tamil Nadu".
1979: Sahitya Academy Award for "Cheraman Kadhali" – A Historical Novel.
1979: Raja Annamalai Arasar Memorial Award: – As a Best Poet.

Political History and Final days of Kaviarasu

In 1949 Kaviarasu was the Founder Member of the DMK Party. But he left DMK in 1961 and started his own party "Tamil Desiya Katchi" during 1962 -63 and in 1964- 66 he merged the party with congress and became the commitee member for All India Congress Party (A.I.C.C) In 1968-69 he ran a Monthly Magazine and Dailyon the name "Kannadhasan",but the first monthly started by the poet was in 1954 "Thendral Weekly" "Thendral Thari" and "Chandamarutham" which released Bi Monthly and "Mullai" as Monthly in 1957. All are literary Magazines .In 24.7.1981, he was admitted in chicago as a patient and attained immortality on 17.10.1981 there itself. Mortal remains brought to Chennai on 20.10.1981. On 22.10.1981 his body was Cremated with Government Honors. Millions Payed their respects to the great poet.

Related Articles

Rajinikanth Biography Career Profile

This articles provides you Rajinikanth Biography and Career Profile, Rajinikanth achievements and awards, Rajinikanth Professional Career, Rajinikanth Facebook Profile, Rajinikanth Filmography.

Top Actors in Tamil cinema industry

This is the article prepared by me to elaborate on the top movie actors who are performing well in the Tamil Cinema Industry and one has to say that the Tamil heroes are getting a reasonable salary for their performance in the movies and I have made an attempt to elaborate on the top Tamil actors in Tamil Industry

List of Tamil Actors and Actress online websites, Tamilnadu

This resource gives you the list of online websites of tamil actors and actress. You can get to know about the various films released, upcoming films and their personal information in these websites. Read the article below for more updates on Tamil Actors and Actress online websites.

More articles: Tamilnadu poets Tamilnadu politics Tamil movie actors


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name: