Resources » Famous personalities » Kollywood Actresses

Profile and Biography of Tamil actress Manorama Awards personal details of Kollywood actressManorama


Posted Date: 26-Jan-2011  Last Updated:   Category: Kollywood Actresses    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 30 (Rs 20)


Get to know the detail of Tamil actress Manorama, In this resource I have tried to cover all the aspects of Kollywood actress Manorama like the awards she achieved, Personal life details, and how she started her career.



Biography of Tamil actress Manorama


Manorama was the famous actress in Kollywood. She was born in May 26,1943 at Mannargudi.Later her family shifted from Mannargudi to Pallathur,a small village near Karaikudi in her childhood days.Her real name is Gopishantha. She is famously called as "Aachi Manorama".

Manorama

Career of Kollywood actress Manorama


Manorama started her acting career as a Drama Artist. At the age of 12,she joined traditional folk art group as a singer.She developed as a good drama artist and impressed by everyone.She was called as "Pallathur Paapa" by everyone at time. One day Drama Director Thiruvengadam and Harmonist Thiyagarajan noticed her bold talk and found the talent of Manorama. They both changed her name as "Manorama". She also a playback singer and sung more than 60 songs.

Achievements of Actress Manorama


Manorama got the first chance in film industry.Her dreams comes true to became a heroine in the film "Konjum Kumari" in the year 1963.Then she got next chance and developed in the film "Maalaiyita Mangai".She acted as a Comedian actress.From that,she maintained the comedy role and concentrated herself.She acted more film with comedy actor "Nagesh".They made an excellent famous comedian pairs in many films.

The film "Thillana Mohanambal" is the turning point to be noticed by her and tamil film industry.Her acting are very talent and appreciated.

Guiness Record Actress Manorama


Manorama holds a Guiness world record for acting in most number of films.She acted more than 1,500 films,1000 stage shows and few television serials.

Lucky actress - Manorama


Manorama was very lucky actress in South Indian film industry. Because, she distinct with five Chief Ministers of South India. She has acted in films with Chief Minister Dr.M.G.Ramachandran Dr.Jayalalitha and with Telugu Chief Minister Dr.N.T.Ramarao. She participated in in stage plays which was directed by Dr.C.N.Annadurai, former Chief Minister of Taminadu and with present Chief Minister Dr.M.Karunanithi. Her acting film "Maalayita Mangai" fil was produced by Kavingar Kannadasan in 1958.S.S.Rajendran invited her to Madras to act in Kalaingar's drama Manimakudam in the year 1958.

Awards for Kollywood actress Manorama


These are the award list for Manorama:
*Kalaimamani Award by Government of Tamilnadu
*M.G.R and Sivaji award
*Guiness world record award by California University for acting more than 1500 films.
*Doctorate award by Sathyabama University
*Padmashri Award(2002)
*National Film Award for best supporting actress in the film "Puthiya Pathai(1989)"

Personal Facts of actress Manorama


Manorama was a playback singer.She released her first music album "Vaa Vaathiyarare" in 1991 and has sung in more than 60 films.She acted with many comedy actors like Nagesh,V.K.Ramasamy,Cho,Thengai Srinivasan etc.She acted in different variety of characters like Strict mother,an affectionate mother,caring grandmother etc.Her best films was Navarathiri,Kaasethan kadavulada,Mahakavi Kalidas,Thiruvilayadal,Aayirathil oruvan,Galata kalyanam etc.She also acted in Malayalam and telugu films and TV Advertisement.

Real name: Gopisantha
*Star name of actress Manorama: Manorama
*Nick name of actress Manorama: Aachi,Pombalai Sivaji,Pallathur Paapa
*Father's name of actress Manorama: Arumauga Kulothudaiyar
*Mother's name of actress Manorama: Ramamitham
*Date of Birth of actress Manorama: 26.05.1943
*Birth place of of actress Manorama: Mannargudi
*Son's name: Bupathy
*First stage song: Kaatrinile varum Geetham
*Notable roles in film: Thillana Mohanambal,Samsaram athu minsaram,Rja raja cholan
*Address: 5,Neelakanda Street,T.Nagar,Chennai.
Related Resources:


Read related articles: Tamil movie actress    Tamil movie actors    Kollywood    

Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Profile and Biography of Tamil actress Manorama Awards personal details of Kollywood actressManorama"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Online TSR members

    More...
    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    Today
      Last 7 Daysmore...

      TSR top 5 performers

      Rank: 2

      Kiran Kumar
      Rank: 4

      kavitha gopal
      Rank: 5

      Kiran Kumar
      Rank: 6

      BABU
      Rank: 7

      Balanathan
      Copyright © SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd., Kochi, India
      All Rights Reserved.