Tamil Music Director Ilaiyaraja Biography

Get to know the details of the famous Tamil Music Director Ilaiyaraja Biodata. In this resource I have tried to provide all necessary information about the Tamil Music Director Ilaiyaraja Songs, hit musics of Ilaiyaraja music.

Tamil Music Director Ilaiyaraja Biodata

Real name : Daniel Rasaiah,Gnana Desikan now popularly called Isaigani Ilaiyaraja
Date of Birth : June 3 1943
Place of : Pannaipuram in Theni, district of Tamil Nadu

Tamil Music Director Ilaiyaraja Family

Parents : Daniel Ramaswamy Vs Chinnathayee
Daughter : Bhavatharini
Sons : Karthikeyan,Yuvan Shankar
Wife : Jeeva(Own sister's Daughter)
Brothers: Pavalar Varatharajan ,Daniel Bhaskar,Amar Singh(Gangai Amaran)

Film Background of Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja

Introduction of Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja is in Tamil film Industry is by : Panchu Arunchalan(Asst. of kannadasan)

First Film : Annakili (Released year -1976)
No of Films : More than 750 (South Indian Languaues and few in Hindi)
No of songs sung : More than 350 in all South Indian Languaues
National Awards : Twice
State Awards : More than ten times
Interests :classic Music
Follows : Visiri Samiyar,Ramana Maharishi(Thiruvannmalai), Ramalinga Adigalar
TV Serials :Ilaiyaraja scored music for KALAIGNAR'S THEN PANDI SINGAM in Sun TV
New raga :Ilaiyaraja found a new raga named "PANCHAMUGI"
Interests : Film BGM,Melodious,Implemented classic raga and Western music in film songs,Folk songs
lastest Achievements of Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja : SYMPHONY by Ilaiyaraja which was performed by "ROYALPHILHARAMONIC ORCHESTRA" of London.

Music Masters of Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja

Ilaiyaraja first Music master in Chennai is "DHANRAJ" from him learned classic music and western music. Before that his interest was on Tamil folk songs.Ilaiyaraja went to London to attend the "Trinity college of music" and Gold Medal in London.

Film Production of Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja

Ilaiyaraja have two Tamil Film production comp nays they are
1.Ilaiyaraja Creation's,
2.Pavalar Creation's
Tamil music Director Ilaiyaraja written story for one Tamil film "Nadodi Thendral" and the lyrics of Tamil film "Nadodi Thendral" also written by Ilaiyaraja

Related Articles

Profile and biography of AR Rahman

Get to know the details of the world famous director AR Rahman. In this resource I have tried to give all important details like the film career, movies, and many more.

Profile and Biography of Music director Yuvan Shankar Raja

This article gives you complete information about the Kollywood music director Yuvan Shankar Raja like Biography, profile and most important thing Marriage life. I n this resource I have tried to cover all the details like the famous songs of Yuvan and career details.

More articles: tamil music directors tamil music director ilaiyaraja tamil movie singers


No responses found. Be the first to comment...

  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name: